Menu
Home Page

Governor Information

Welcome to the Governors' section.

Below is a list of our Governors. Should you require further information, please don't hesitate to contact the school office on 02476 340154 or admin2581@we-learn.com.

Our Governing Body is structured as follows:

15 in total:

  • 1 Headteacher
  • 3 Parents
  • 1 L.A.
  • 1 Staff (Inclusive of Headteacher)
  • 9 Co-opted

 

Register of Pecuniary Interests

Standing agenda item - none to date.

 

Parent Governors (3)

Committee

Curricular Area

Appointed

Renewal

Mr Chris Atkins

(Chair of Governors at Whitestone Infant)

Finance / Premises / Performance & Standards

Music

May 2015

May 2019

Miss Victoria Clay

Finance / Premises

Geography

May 2016

May 2019

Co-opted Governors (9)

       

Mr John Abercrombie

(Chair)

Personnel, Finance/Premises, Performance & Standards, Pay

Literacy

Sep 1985

May 2019

Mr John Waine

Personnel, Finance/Premises, Performance & Standards, Pay

Science

Jan 2000

May 2019

Mr Steve Mountford

Personnel, Finance/Premises, Performance & Standards, Pay

Computing

Jan 2010

May 2019

Mr Syd Henderson

Personnel, Finance/Premises, Performance & Standards, Pay

R.E

Sep 2016

Dec 2019

Mrs Dawn Aucott

Safeguarding / Attendance

(Safeguarding)

May 2014

May 2019

Miss Steph Lawes

SEN

SEND

May 2015

May 2019

Mr Steve Wilkinson

(Vice Chair)

Personnel, Performance & Standards, Pay

Numeracy

May 2010

May 2019

Mr Andy Kennedy

Personnel, Finance/Premises

P.E

Nov 2017

Nov 2021

Mr Matt Duynstee

Personnel, Finance/Premises

PSHE / MFL

Nov 2017

Nov 2021

Local Authority Governors (1)

       

Mrs Paula Millerchip

Personnel, Finance/Premises

Art & DT

May 2015

May 2019

Staff Governors (1)

       

Miss Katie Webb

Health & Safety

(Health & Safety)

Oct 2016

Oct 2020

 

Headteacher: Mr. Roy Garner

Deputy Head: Miss. Steph Lawes

Clerk to Governors: Mrs. Hannah Wood

 

Standing Panels: Personnel Disciplinary Hearings / Redundancy Committee:

Mr Steve Wilkinson (Chair)

Mr Steve Mountford

Mrs Paula Millerchip

Mr Syd Henderson

Mr Matt Duynstee

Mrs Dawn Aucott

(3 from 6)

 

Personnel Disciplinary – Redundancy Appeals Committee:

Mr. John Waine (Chair)

Miss. Victoria Clay

Mr. Chris Atkins

Mr. Andy Kennedy

Miss. Katie Webb

(3 from 6)

 

Governor Attendance at Meetings 2017-2018

 

Autumn

Monday 9th October 2017

Present: John Abercrombie, Steve Wilkinson, Steph Lawes, Roy Garner, John Waine, Chris Atkins, Katie Webb, Paul Elder.

Apologies given: Paula Millerchip, Vicki Clay, Dawn Aucott.

Apologies not given: Steve Mountford, Syd Henderson.

Tuesday 28th November 2017

Present: John Abercrombie, Steve Wilkinson, Roy Garner, Chris Atkins (left at 6:30pm), Katie Webb, Steve Mountford (arrived at 5:45pm), Paul Elder (arrived at 6:35pm), Syd Henderson (left at 6:55pm), Andy Kennedy, Dawn Aucott, Paula Millerchip, Matt Duynstee.

Apologies given: Vicki Clay, Steph Lawes, John Waine.

Spring

Monday 29th January 2018

Present: John Abercrombie, Steve Wilkinson, Roy Garner, Chris Atkins (left at 6:30pm), Katie Webb, Paul Elder (arrived at 5:40pm), Andy Kennedy, Dawn Aucott, Paula Millerchip, Matt Duynstee, Steve Wilkinson (arrived at 6:40pm), John Waine, Vicki Clay.

Apologies given: Steve Mountford, Syd Henderson.

Tuesday 6th March 2018 – (POST OFSTED)

Present: John Abercrombie, Steve Wilkinson, Roy Garner, Chris Atkins, Katie Webb, Paul Elder, Dawn Aucott, Paula Millerchip, Matt Duynstee, Steve Wilkinson, John Waine, Vicki Clay, Steve Mountford (arrived at 5:45pm)

Apologies given: Andy Kennedy

Tuesday 13th March 2018

Present: John Abercrombie, Steve Wilkinson, Roy Garner, Stephanie Lawes, Chris Atkins (arrived at 5:45pm, left at 6:35pm), Dawn Aucott, Paula Millerchip, Matt Duynstee, Steve Wilkinson.

Apologies – Apologies given – Katie Webb, Steve Mountford, John Waine, Andy Kennedy.

Apologies not given – Paul Elder, Syd Henderson, Vicki Clay

Summer

Tuesday 22nd March 2018

Present: John Abercrombie, Steve Wilkinson, Roy Garner, Stephanie Lawes, Chris Atkins, Dawn Aucott, Paula Millerchip, Matt Duynstee, Andy Kennedy, John Waine

Apologies – Apologies given – Katie Webb, Paul Elder

Apologies not given – Steve Mountford, Syd Henderson, Vicki Clay

 

 

 

If you would like further information on the structure of our Governors, please see our School Maintenance Plan, pages 21-23.
Top